Privacy Policy

Web Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how LiveVox Inc. (“LiveVox”), uses and protects any data collected through the LiveVox.com and info.livevox.com websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to data collected through the LiveVox.com and info.livevox.com websites, but not to the LiveVox customer voice portals, which are governed differently. Your use of the sites is governed by this Privacy Policy and LiveVox is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. To that end, LiveVox will not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than in compliance with this Policy. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Please note that this Policy only applies to personal information obtained by us and not information collected from your interactions with third parties.

Collection And Use Of Your Information

When you visit our websites, we may collect certain information from you. This information falls into two categories: 1) personal information you voluntarily supply when you fill out forms on our websites as well as partner sites and 2) tracking information collected as you navigate our sites.

Personal Information You Provide to Us

We may retain and use for our business purposes (including to contact you, provide services to you, provide customer service and to send newsletters) personally identifiable information (PII) you provide to us such as your name, job title, job description, email address, company, and phone number. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the information you submit to LiveVox in connection with your use of our Sites.

Tracking Information

We may use technologies to track your use of our websites, tailor your web experience and our email messages to you. This includes non-personal information such as that related to your IP address, web browser, and operating system.

Use of Cookies on Our Websites

Cookies are small, unique strings of code stored on your computer that make it easier for you to use our site and help us improve site functionality and security. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them).

We may use our own proprietary cookies, as well as cookies hosted by third party vendors. These cookies include non-personally identifiable information that allows advertisers and content owners to provide a more customized web experience. They may be used to tailor content on our site as well as on sites you may visit in the future. They may collect data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, and other clickstream data.

When you visit our web sites or open a marketing email you have received from us, we or one of our partners may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. These cookies, which do not contain personally identifiable information, enable us to send you messages about our services, customize our services and gather analytics about our web traffic. Additionally, emails we send to you may contain a bit of code known as a “web beacon.” This code helps us understand the time and date that a user has opened an email and when he/she has used a link within the email to visit a website, allowing us to collect analytics about our traffic, customize our services, and send you messages about our services. You can disable our web beacons by turning images “off” in your email client (e.g., Outlook, Outlook Express).

We may also use cookies to automatically collect information about your computer when you visit our sites, and automatically store it in log files. This may include the type of browser software you use, the operating system you are running, the website that referred you, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.  The information generated by the cookies about your use of our websites is transmitted to service providers and used to evaluate your visits to the sites and to compile analytical and statistical reports on website activity and other data for LiveVox.

You, through your browser, may reject the use of, or delete, cookies, but this may prevent the best end-user experience for you on our website. Additionally, if you wish to opt out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.

We May Disclose Your Personal Information as Follows:

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.

Vendors and other Service Providers

We may use third party service providers for career, network, security, email, and hosting services. Suppliers and service providers are required by contract to keep confidential the information received on our behalf, and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

Disclosure Required by Law

Under certain circumstances personal information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request or to any other third party with your prior consent to do so. If we are ever legally compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will notify you with the contact information we have unless doing so would violate the law or a court order.

Disclosure of Non-personal information

We may share with third parties or service providers non-personally identifiable information about your use of our website, which could include demographics, interests, and other online habits.

Notice to Residents of Countries Outside the United States of America

LiveVox is headquartered in the United States. We recognize that other countries and the European Community have established data protection regimes which may be more protective of any data you may provide. If you live outside the United States, by using the Sites and providing information to us through the Sites, including upon registration, you agree and consent to our collection, transfer, and processing of such data in accordance with this Privacy Statement under the applicable laws of the United States. When you use the Sites or provide information, you are solely responsible for compliance with any data protection or privacy obligations in your jurisdiction.

Notice to California Residents

In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit: http://www.ftc.gov 

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to us, this privacy policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request or if you have questions about this privacy policy, please send an email to info@livevox.com .

Do Not Track Notice

Except as described above with regards to Google Analytics services, LiveVox does not track its visitors to this site over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. You may opt out of tracking via Google Analytics as described above. However, some third-party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

Access, Control and Opt-Out

Simple and Quick Opt-Out:
We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you wish to subscribe to our marketing and sales campaign emails, we will use your name and email address to send these messages to you. If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you have already given your consent but you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, you may unsubscribe from LiveVox email services by using the unsubscribe link situated at the bottom of any promotional message you receive from LiveVox, or you can contact us at info@livevox.com. Please be sure to include your full name and the email address used to contact you.

Access to your information:
You have the right to request information about the personal information we hold on you at any time. You may contact LiveVox (see below) and we will provide you with your personal information via email. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Right to erasure:
We keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, to comply with our legal obligations and protect our rights. If you no longer want us to use your information to provide you with our latest news or any of our services, you can request (see below) that we erase your personal information.

Please note, however, that we may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate interests, such as fraud detection and enhancing security. We may also retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, such as keeping information for legal reporting and auditing obligations. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g. log records) may remain in our database but are disassociated from personal identifiers. Residual copies may also be kept in our backup systems. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the erasure where possible.

Other Important Information

Security: We take the security of our data and client’s information seriously. We always take what we believe are reasonable precautions to protect against unauthorized access to our systems and to prevent data from being disclosed to unauthorized parties. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Business Transitions: If we ever go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information and non-personal information will likely be among the assets transferred. We will request an acquiring company or merger agreement to uphold the material terms of this privacy statement, including honoring requests for opting out of email subscriptions.

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of LiveVox. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 25, 2018. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

If you have questions about this statement, please e-mail us at info@livevox.com or contact us at: Website Administrator, 655 Montgomery Street, Suite 1000, San Francisco, CA 94111

Data Protection Compliance

For the purposes of this section, the term “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 (S/2000/2699), when applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any laws or regulations implementing or made pursuant to such regulation (the “GDPR”) and any amendments or replacement to them and all other applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy. LiveVox will comply with all applicable GDPR regulations and requirements and agrees to the terms in this Privacy Policy including but not limited to as it relates to GDPR.

Scope of Information Collected

LiveVox may request marketing information from existing and future business contacts including a business name, address, a telephone number, a business contact and their business email. To the extent such information includes an identified or identifiable natural person or any related information (referred to as, “personal data”), the information being collected will be limited to marketing purposes designed to provide existing and future business contacts with information regarding LiveVox’s products and services.

Personal data collected by LiveVox will be collected fairly and lawfully. The collection of such data is limited to the marketing purposes defined in this policy and any changes to such purposes will be disclosed and require prior consent before they take place. Moreover, the personal data will not be sold or shared with third parties, except to the extent required to technically deliver the marketing services and, in such case, LiveVox will provide prior notice to you. At no time will LiveVox use personal information in a manner that any identified or identifiable natural person would not reasonably expect or which could cause undue harm.

LiveVox also agrees that while using the data for the marketing purposes defined above it will not at any time, now or in the future, use the information in a manner different than from its original purpose. LiveVox will take every commercial reasonable measure to ensure that personal data received is accurate and updated in a timely manner. LiveVox may keep a record of correspondence and related information from customers and prospective customers.

Disclosure and Use of your information

LiveVox may disclose your personal information to any LiveVox affiliate, including future subsidiaries, any potential EU holding company and their subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable). Where any such member is outside the EU, this transfer will be on the basis of a contract including the Model Contractual Clauses in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

LiveVox will take appropriate measures to ensure that personal data is kept secure. LiveVox will use security measures to prevent personal data from being lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized manner. All processing of personal information will be authorized and subject to LiveVox confidentiality policies.

LiveVox has procedures in place to manage a data security breach. LiveVox will notify all impacted individuals and the applicable regulators of a data security breach in a timeframe compliant with the GDPR.

Opt-Out Use and Storage

Any business or individual will have the option to opt-out and be excluded from LiveVox marketing data stores. Individuals who consent to the use of their personal data will not be subject to a method of communication that they have not previously agreed to. LiveVox will update personal data within thirty (30) days of a request to correct personal data. Personal information will be deleted within 30 days of the receipt of a written request. Individuals who wish to exercise their right to be forgotten and to erasure shall send an email to LiveVox at info@LiveVox.com detailing their request which will be archived and processed by LiveVox followed by a notice of affirmation. LiveVox disclaims and shall be held harmless and without fault or liability to the extent any individual requests or consents requested pursuant to this policy cannot be completed as directed pursuant to applicable law or statute or arising from a contractual obligation between the parties.

Your Rights Under GDPR

Under the GDPR individuals have a number of personal information rights without cost or expense. These rights include the following:

  • to access their personal data and to certain other supplementary information pursuant to this Policy
  • to have any personal data corrected by LiveVox or its sub-
  • processors
  • to erase personal data in certain situations
  • to object to the processing of personal data arising from marketing activities detailed in this Policy
  • to object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects
  • in certain other situations, to object to continued processing of personal data
  • to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection laws

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, refer to the Guidance from the United Kingdom (UK) Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. GDPR also gives individuals the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws has occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

LiveVox has a defined process for responding to complaints by LiveVox customers and individuals who have received marketing materials, including complaints related to inaccurate personal or business data collected. Upon receipt of the complaint, LiveVox will promptly provide information to the complaining party and ensure the complaint is understood, mediated and resolved in good faith, with fair dealing and without undue delay or prejudice.